CEO 97-12 -- April 17, 1997
[…] [3] In addition to these practical realities, we note that correctional officers and law enforcement officers are distinguished from one another under Chapter 943, Florida Statutes, which addresses, among other topics, certification of law enforcement officers and correctional officers.  Section 943.10, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

(1)       'Law enforcement officer' means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.  This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency.

(2)       'Correctional officer' means any person who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a correctional institution; however, the term 'correctional officer' does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel.